Erin's Ticker

Lilypie Fourth Birthday tickers

Elyssa's Ticker

Lilypie Kids Birthday tickers

Wednesday, August 26, 2015

Papa's Birthday

Celebrated Papa's 73rd birthday last Sunday!

We went to the new Dynasty Dragon in Atria.  Food and service was not good....dun think will make a return visit.  I guess it didn't help that I arrived at the restaurant late, tired, flustered and hungry.
Why?
Woke up 6am that morning , drove to a park and did a non stop 10km run (yay!) with some friends then rushed home to decorate the cake.  Good sort of tired I suppose!  
The flustered part was cos hubby told me LAST minute that I had to drive too cos he had to rush back after lunch. Driving there was ok due to Waze, but after parking, I spent a good 20 minutes walking around the mall (including long wait for the lifts) looking for the restaurant while carrying the heavy cake and with Erin and maid in tow.  Grrr!
And super late cos I tot lunch was at 1pm instead of 12.30pm. 
Long grandmother story. haha.

Sis said luckily Papa chose dim sum instead of a course meal cos I would have arrived after the 3rd course or something!

After lunch, it was time for the birthday cake and song..

Papa and Mama -with grandkiddos #1 to #7
Love all these grandparents and grandkids photos!  Keep forgetting to take photos of the generation in between tho. Hehe.
 
BLOW!


Close up of the birthday cake - Moist Chocolate Cake with Chocolate Ganache


Happy Birthday to my dear Papa!
 

Wednesday, August 19, 2015

Weekend activity - Chalk Drawing

The girls did some Chalk Drawing activity recently :-


Looks like an Octopus!


 
 
The girls enjoyed the activity..... but did it pass their Mummy's Checklist?
 
Expensive?  No!  RM 0.60 for a small box of chalks
 
Difficult Pre-Preparation?  No!  I just had to drive my car out of the driveway.  :-)
 
Difficult Post Clean-Up?   No! I gave them some toilet paper. Showed them how to moisten the paper then wipe out the chalk marks.
 
Involves Electronic Equipment like Ipad or TV ?   No!!  Triple points for that!!  

Beneficial?   Yes!  Let's see - they are not cooped-up indoors, they get a huge "canvas" to draw (good for imagination), they get to improve their motor and drawing skills etc.
 
 
 
Yup, definitely passed Mummy's Checklist, with distinction somemore!  
 
They spent almost an hour playing, until I told them it was time to stop cos it was getting dark. Gonna let them play again this weekend  :-)  

Tuesday, August 11, 2015

Potato Chips

When Ah Kong has Potato Chips............



All the kids run to him like little mice running to the Pied Piper :-)





1,2,3,4,5,6,7 - Yup, all 7 kids spotted in the 2 photos. Not a single mice could resist the power of potato chips! 

Friday, July 31, 2015

Visit to Durian Plantation

We made it to my uncle's plantation in Bentong last weekend. After discussing for months and months, we almost didnt make it again. But long story cut short, the trip was confirmed less than 24 hours before departure - can make it? yes/ no?  yes?  Ok, ON!

When we FINALLY reached the plantation...

Baskets and Baskets of Durians
Whooo hoooooo!!!!!!!!!! 


Time to Dig In

There were soooooooooo  good!!!
Thick, creamy, yummy goodness!  Sweet, but with undertones of bitterness.  Purrrrrrfecct !

Me and my Papa  :-)

 
 Just look at what we polished.  Hehe
 

 After gorging on those beauties, we took some photos 


Photo from my sis - I laughed when I saw it. 
My brother and I pretending to be durian experts!   Lol.  
 
 
After stuffing ourselves, we walked to his fish ponds nearby.
Elyssa throwing fish food into the pond.

More fish food throwing by the kids

Just lovely




Walking back from the fish pond
We were really lucky. Despite it being a super hot day, the sun hid itself when we were are the fish pond area  :-)


Tapao!
And even after eating so much durians there, my uncles packed a LOT for us to bring back. Appox 4 durians into 1 huge container. We brought home 4 of these huge containers.  Yumz!

 

Such a lovely trip out!  But oh.... so terrible on the waistline. I was super careful with my food intake for the next few days. And then on Weds, my mum took out the frozen durians from the tapao stash.  Goshhh, eating them cold was good too!  (tho we all concluded nothing beats fresh durian right from the shell, in the plantation itself).  I gorged down 7 bijis.  There goes my diet again. 
Need to go the gym after work.   But was it all worth it?????   Definitely!

Tuesday, July 21, 2015

Rich!!

Went to 1U with the girls yesterday and the parking fee was RM2.  I inserted a RM 10 note into the machine and then the coins started clanking down. 50 cent coins so sixteen coins in total.  The girls were THRILLED !!!   And the coins were brand new, gold coloured coins too.


Elyssa :  Wahhhh!!!!!!   so many coins!!!
Erin  (jumped up and down, then exclaimed )  :   Mummy....... you're RICH !!! 


Hahaha......if only it's so easy to get rich!  ;-)


You def make my life richer, Erin !

Monday, July 13, 2015

Daisy the Cow

During breakfast last Sunday, we chatted about various things and then somehow the conversation went to milk.

Elyssa : I love to drink milk.  Erin, do you remember we milked the cow when we went to Australia last time?

Erin : Yea!  Daisy the Cow! I pu (ll) pu (ll) pu(ll) and then the milk come out
    (while demonstrating the milking procedure)

suddenly, she had a worried look on her face:
    "Mummy, the milk is Daisy's pee pee????" 

Wuahahahahaha!!!!  Can't blame her for thinking like that! 

Picture of Erin milking Daisy
Milk = Cow's Pee?   Hahahah

Sunday, July 5, 2015

Elyssa's 7th Birthday

Aiks, almost 3 months late.  Here are some photos taken during Elyssa's 7th Birthday Party at home...


Elyssa in her Cinderella dress 


Four of us 


All ready to sing Happy Birthday

With some of her cousins and friends

The cake I baked for her - Chocolate Cake with Swiss Meringue Buttercream 



Blowing bubbles after food 
 I completely forgot to take food photos! All purchased food tho, as my maid was on her 3 week holiday.  We ordered assam laksa (star dish of the night!) and kuih from hubby's colleague, fried noodles with various dishes from a nearby Chinese restaurant and satay from a nearby stall. 


Couldn't resist taking this photo - Erin was so excited about her jie jie's birthday party that she didn't nap the whole day.  She fell asleep a few minutes before the first guest arrived!!   I woke her up just before cake cutting. Last thing I wanted was for her to wake up after all the guests leave and then ask "When is the party going to start??"  haha.


Unwrapping pressies after the party

Happy 7th birthday my princess Elyssa!