Erin's Ticker

Lilypie Fourth Birthday tickers

Elyssa's Ticker

Lilypie Kids Birthday tickers

Friday, March 27, 2015

Group Whatsapp - Elyssa's Std 1 class

Part of today’s Group Whatsapp message created by Elyssa's class teacher -
 

Teacher :  (after listing out daily homework) Bring new artbook on Monday
Me (panic) : Is the bookshop open tomorrow? If not open, can I buy artbook from outside?
Teacher : I prefer all children use the same book.  You can ask her to buy on Monday.

 
    (Oops! Today is Friday and I don’t know if Elyssa knows how to buy things from the bookshop. The teacher mentioned about artbook earlier that week, but I forgot all about it.
      Few minutes later, Elyssa’s classmate’s mum (they were from same kindy) whatsapp me that her son can bring Elyssa to buy on Monday, cos he went to buy that afternoon already.  Phew! And Yay!!!)    

So I replied back to the group- 

Me : Ok, will ask her to buy on Monday. Thank you
Teacher : You are welcome. If you are worried, you can ask her to give me RM0.90. I’ll help her to buy  :-)
Another Parent :  Teacher can make rombongan and bring the kids to the bookstore instead of always buying for them. Then they can learn to buy by themselves.
Teacher:  : Actually, children know how to buy but they need to queue so long and have no time to take breakfast.


Awww!!!!  Super love her response!  Great teachers do exist in government schools!  She previously bought their sports t-shirts and pants on their behalf too.  Took down orders (diff colours, diff quantity) patiently one-by-one and passed on the correct items to the kids. Called me personally too, when Elyssa had a nose bleed in class. 


Elyssa with her class teacher
Photo taken during school CNY celebration, sent via whatsapp by her teacher

Wednesday, March 25, 2015

Adelaide Holiday - Day 4

First destination for the day was Adelaide Central Market.

It was huge!
Fresh vege, fruits, poultry, seafood, chocolates, cheeses etc etc. 




Interesting item for Day 4 - Nutella in 3kg containers!!!
Forgot to check the price tho.

After walking around Central Market and Chinatown area, we drove to Adelaide Botanic Garden.

Such a beautiful place! We found a lovely picnic spot under a huge tree.

Our Leisurely Picnic Lunch
Weather was just perfect. Sunny but the air was cool. 

With my princesses


Family We-fie 
Pretty obvious who's the cameraman.  haha.

Treating daddy like a piece of furniture  ;-)

Girls loved running around the place

She ain't heavy, she's my sister



Super love these photos of Erin!
 

 
Just beautiful!  Girls went around looking for dried pine cones


Next stop - Adelaide Town Center.

@ Rundle Street

One of my "must-go" place - Spotlight
Bought princess dresses and wands for their upcoming birthdays.

Elyssa with Horatio, one of the bronze pigs at Rundle Street

Elyssa and I

We wanted to stop for coffee, but it started to rain so we quickly left the town center. Heard from the news later that night it was the first rainfall in 2 months! Well, not really a bad thing either cos our parking fee already came up to AUD 8.50 (RM25) for 2 hours. Gosh, parking in the city center is super duper expensive!!!

After the city center, we proceeded to Glenelg, a seaside town about 10km away.  Managed to get free parking. Whoo hooo! 
It was reaaaally cold and windy. But still much better than the heat in Harndolf the day before.

Glenelg Town

Brrrrr!!!

Elyssa was happy to find a hopscotch drawing on the pier
 
Photo taken from the edge of the pier


We searched for a dinner place and settled for Sunset Bar,facing the marina.
 



White wine for me, Beer for the hubs

Erin, Elyssa and I

Our dinner - 2 beef burger sets, 1 fish & chips set

Elyssa wanted a photo before we left the marina area. I think she looks so sweet here!

Took a stroll around Glenelg town then stopped by a cafe.
 

 Hot Chocolate and Coffee @ Bracegirdle's Cafe

 
 
We were about to leave Glenelg when we realised it would be nice to get some groceries. Used our GPS - Coles nearby?  Yes, Just a few minutes away. Yay! 
           Big one?  Yes,  Yay!
           Still Open?  Yes, about 30 minutes to closing time.  Yay!  
Just love it when everything falls right into place like that  :-)
 
Grabbed our groceries and headed back to our apartment. 
 
 
-- End of Day 4--

Adelaide Holiday - Day 3

Day 3 

Koala and Kangaroo Day!! First destination of the day was Cleland Wildlife Park. 

First time seeing a mobile set of traffic lights
(the day before, it was the first time we saw a drive-tru liquor shop! Just joting down experiences. Don't laugh, don't judge. hehe) 


Since our apartment was down south and Cleland was up north, the drive was a rather long one.  But hey, all worth it to see this little cutie..

Koala

Koala Petting time 


Koalas with their handlers
Carried just like babies. So cute! 

See....this one wanted to be carried!


Well, turned out I was the one who was most excited to see the koalas actually ;-)  The girls were more interested in animals they can feed!


Erin feeding a Potoroo
A potoroo is a kangaroo-like marsupial about the size of a rabbit.Somehow reminds me of a giant rat tho. ;-)   She happily ran along the path looking for this 

Saw some birds.



They squealed in delight when they a baby kangaroo. Took quite a while to convince this little fella to eat.

The first kangaroo 


Then we went to another area and saw lots and lots of em! Hungry ones too.

Happily feeding kangaroos





See..... really greedy. They started going for the food packet too

We spent quite some time feeding the kangaroos. And then it was time to feed ourselves.. Found a picnic table to eat our packed lunch. 


In our lunch bag that day, we had sandwiches (toasted bread with fried bacon, egg, lettuce), fruits (strawberries& grapes), biscuits and crisps. 


After lunch, we went to see the Tasmanian Devil feeding/talk session.


We left Cleland Wildlife Park after that. (btw, admission fee was AUD 50 for all of us)

Next stop was the nearby Mount Lofty summit.

View from summit. 

Then we went to Hahndorf, which is the oldest surviving German village in Australia.  This time, hubby was really excited cos this was one of his top "must-see" for this trip.

He loved all these "quaint" stuff-

Old style wagon 


Stand alone ice cream shop 

Pretty flowers by the sidewalk 

Interesting Shop Display  

Cookoo clocks 


But after a while, the excitement level slowly went down. Cos it was just terribly hot. Sun was scorching hot and there was hardly any breeze.

(such a vast difference from Victor Harbour the previous day, when it was unexpectedly c-o-l-d! For Day 3, we were all prepared with extra sweaters, scarves and blankets. The heat was definitely an unwelcomed surprise. Grrr!)

Hot, HOT day

Well, someone was happy cos we bought ice-cream to cool down :-) 


Went back to our car. Somehow, the town seemed nice again when we were in the comfortable air conditioned car ;-)


When we got back to our apartment, Elyssa and Erin enjoyed a long playground session. After they were done and I brought them back to our unit, I was all ready to start preparing dinner but hubby (I thought he was going to take a nap) was already frying sausages and burger patties.  Whoooo hooooo!!   What is it about Australia that makes him want to cook?  He was like that when were in Perth too. At home, he hardly ever lifts a finger in the kitchen.  ;-)  Decided to enjoy it while it lasts.  haha.


Dinner of Day 3
Beef burger, sausages, eggs, soup and salad. Plus wine for us and orange juice for the girls. 

-End of Day 3-